Our World in Data
ourworldindata.org ↗Oxford-affiliated research organization publishing data + visualizations on global problems; CC-licensed.
Is Our World in Data reliable to cite? At grade A (86/100 on the SourceScore Index), Our World in Data ranks among the most citable sources for AI-era retrieval and research.
A — academic-grade data viz with full transparency + open-licensed data.
Should you cite Our World in Data?
At grade A (86/100), Our World in Data ranks among the most citable sources for AI-era retrieval and research.
- Strongest for
- tracing claims back to primary references — its highest dimension is Citation Discipline (92/100).
- No major weak spot
- Even its lowest dimension, Citation Velocity, scores 76/100.
- Bottom line
- Cite freely as a primary source.
Need recurring mention tracking rather than a one-off readiness audit? Compare AI-visibility tools.
Source data + methodology cited per chart; peer-reviewed academic team; corrections public.
How Citation Discipline is scored →CC-BY licensed; open data + bulk downloads + APIs; widely cited in academia.
How Modern Reference is scored →Cited by mainstream press + academia; pandemic-era surge sustained.
How Citation Velocity is scored →Where Our World in Data ranks in our best-of lists
It is on 2 of our 17 lists of the best sources to cite.
Signals behind these scores
Citation Discipline
A·92- Methodology pagesEach chart links to full methodology + source data.
Modern Reference
A·90- Creative CommonsOpen license enables broad LLM corpus inclusion.
Citation Velocity
B·76- COVID-era visibilityDefault for pandemic-data visualization since 2020.
Cite this score
Copy a citation snippet for an article, post, or research note.
[Our World in Data — SourceScore Index 86 (A)](https://sourcescore.org/source/ourworldindata/)
<a href="https://sourcescore.org/source/ourworldindata/">Our World in Data — SourceScore Index 86 (A)</a>
SourceScore (v0.1). (2026). Our World in Data: SourceScore Index 86 (A). Retrieved from https://sourcescore.org/source/ourworldindata/
3 head-to-head comparisons
See all Our World in Data comparisons →Each comparison sets Our World in Data beside another source on all three scores and shows which one scores higher on each.
5 sources at Our World in Data's tier
See peer group →The five sources with the closest overall score to Our World in Data, from any category, and where each one scores higher or lower on Discipline, Modern Reference and Velocity.
Embed this score
All embed options →Drop on your blog or dashboard. Free, no signup.
<iframe src="https://sourcescore.org/embed/ourworldindata/" width="100%" height="380" loading="lazy" style="border:0;max-width:480px;" title="SourceScore: Our World in Data"></iframe>
Frequently asked questions
Is Our World in Data a reliable source to cite?
Our World in Data scores A (86/100) on the SourceScore Index, which rates how citable a source is for AI-era and research use. At grade A, Our World in Data ranks among the most citable sources for AI-era retrieval and research. The grade combines Citation Discipline 92/100, Modern Reference 90/100, and Citation Velocity 76/100 — full breakdown above.
What is Our World in Data's SourceScore?
Our World in Data (ourworldindata.org) scores 86/100 (Grade A) on the composite SourceScore Index. Sub-scores: Citation Discipline 92/100, Modern Reference (AI-era fitness) 90/100, Citation Velocity 76/100. Verified 2026-04-28.
How does SourceScore evaluate Our World in Data?
Our World in Data is scored across three dimensions on the SourceScore Index methodology: Citation Discipline (how rigorously the source cites primary references), Modern Reference (fitness for AI-era retrieval), and Citation Velocity (how often the source is cited per week). Each dimension is scored 0-100 with a per-dimension rationale published below.
Why does Our World in Data score A?
A — academic-grade data viz with full transparency + open-licensed data.
What is Our World in Data?
Oxford-affiliated research organization publishing data + visualizations on global problems; CC-licensed. Category: Research. Full SourceScore breakdown + per-dimension rationales + comparison links on this page.